Analysis of biological rhythm by using laboratory evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Chikara Furusawa  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, チームリーダー (00372631)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords変動環境 / 進化実験 / 大腸菌 / 生体リズム現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we analyzed evolutionary dynamics of E. coli under dynamically changing environment by using laboratory evolution. We cultured E. coli cells under periodically changing culture environments (e.g., carbon sources and addition of antibiotics) to obtain adapted cells to such dynamic environments. As results, we found that by adding two antibiotics periodically, resistance acquisition to one drug was significantly suppressed in comparison with stationary drug addition, while resistance acquisition to the other drug was unchanged. The results suggested that evolutionary routes can be biased by changing environment over time.