Mechanisms of species diversity in lotic Amphibia in Madagascar.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Natuhara Yosihiro  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (20270762)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生物多様性 / 両棲類 / 熱帯雨林 / マダガスカル / 種間相互作用 / ニッチ / 両生類 / 生態系エンジニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study is to claryfy coexistence process of amphibians and effects of species loss of the amphibian on stream ecosystems in Ranomafana National Park, Madagascar.
We conducted night visual and acoustic surveysin 12 streams in and around Ranomafana: primary forest, selectively logged forest and in adjacent degraded agricultural areas, and collected tadpoles and their potential food.
A total of 37 species and 2287 individuals of adult was recorded. Species richness was highest in premival forest and lowest in secondary forest. Species composition was affected by the vegetation. Tadpoles (4515 individuals) were classified to 5 types by their mouth parts. Values of stable isotope suggested that foods of tadpoles with generalized mouth is algae and animal remains, that of suctorial mouth is algae, and that of sandeater is decomposer or animal remains.