Basic study of preservation technologies using normal temperature vitrification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University Junior College Division
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Toru  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 食生活学科, 教授 (00378952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福尾 惠介  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (40156758)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Minoru  東京工業大学, バイオ研究基盤支援総合センター, 教授 (50162342)
Research Collaborator SAKAGAMI Aya
YANO Megumu
Yokoro Miyuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsガラス化 / 常温保存 / トレハロース / LEAペプチド / 極限環境生物 / アルテミア / クリプトビオシス / アガロースゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the distinctive features of "cryptobiosis" preserved among extremophiles, such as Artemia franciscana, an aquatic arthropod, and investigated the optimal conditions for normal temperature vitrification using gelatinous models. We reported the causal relationship between the amount of water content and the degree of vitirification after adding various kinds of saccharides to agarose-based gelatinous models. We also confirmed that normal temperature vitrification depends on the concentration of LEA (Late Embryogenesis Abundant) peptide and nonreducing disaccharide, trehalose using a quail egg model. We concluded that the precise ratio of LEA peptide to trehalose is important in determining the success of normal temperature vitrification for the preservation of bioresource materials.