Development of biochemical and fine structural analyses methods for higher order chromosome structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Hiroyuki  国立遺伝学研究所, 細胞遺伝研究系, 教授 (20151160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIZUME Kohji  国立遺伝学研究所, 細胞遺伝研究系, 助教 (10378846)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクロマチン / DNA複製 / AFM / ヘリカーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish the method of the purification of the chromatin fiber containing specific DNA region and use the chromatin fiber for structural and biochemical analyses. We carried out the fragmentation of chromosomal DNA by the treatment of the purified yeast nuclei with restriction enzymes and the isolation of the specific chromatin fiber by immunoprecipitation. We have also carried out the purification of the plasmid DNA together with the bound proteins from yeast cells. The structure of the chromatin fiber has been visualized and analyzed by atomic force microscopy (AFM). The reconstituted complex consisting of the chromatin fiber and DNA-replication factors has also been visualized by AFM to evaluate the size and shape of the particles observed in the chromatin fiber purified from yeast cells.