Investigation of molecular mechanisms of chloroplast protein import
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Masato Nakai  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 准教授 (90222158)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords葉緑体 / トランスロコン / 蛋白質複合体 / 蛋白質輸送 / 蛋白質膜透過 / オルガネラ / 再構成 / 膜蛋白質複合体 / タンパク質輸送 / プラスチド / タンパク質膜透過 / 植物 / モータータンパク質 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Every cell and cell organelles are surrounded by lipid bilayers which consist of hydrophobic core and therefore act as a barrier for both small and macro molecules such as proteins. Specific molecular machineries called translocon are required to achieve this task. We have been trying to elucidating molecular structure and molecular mechanisms of chloroplast translocons by using transgenic plants expressing tagged components of chloroplast translocons. To date, we have succeeded in preparing such transgenic plants and purified translocons. Further improvements will be needed to bulk up the scale of the purification.