Anaerobic crystallization for protein crystallization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SENDA Miki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特任助教 (10707467)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタンパク質の結晶化 / 嫌気条件下での結晶化 / 嫌気チャンバー / 結晶化の再現性向上 / タンパク質結晶化 / 結晶化スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It’s essential to obtain crystals with high reproducibility for an X-ray protein crystallography. Anaerobic crystallization is useful to improve reproducibility of crystallization, because oxidation of protein solutions hampered the crystal formation. We’ve established typical procedures for the anaerobic crystallization and the anaerobic crystallization was tested for several proteins. Crystals were obtained with higher reproducibility under anaerobic condition than under aerobic condition. We believe that anaerobic crystallization is effective to crystallize a various kinds of proteins.