Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of the pressure dependent fluorescence change of the YFP mutants toward the development of a pressure sensor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Imada Katsumi  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40346143)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Nobuhisa  名古屋大学, シンクロトロン光研究センター, 教授 (70212321)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蛍光タンパク質 / 結晶構造 / 圧力 / メカノバイオロジー / 生体エネルギー変換 / X線結晶構造解析 / 蛍光蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycine insertion in β7 of YFP dramatically changes its fluorescence property dependent on hydrostatic pressure. In this study, we determined the crystal structures of the mutants and measured their fluorescence spectra under high pressure. We found the flipping of the carbonyl oxygen of the chromophore with the conformationl changes of the residues surrounding the chromophore under high pressure. These conformations are similar to those of YFP at normal pressure, suggesting these conformational changes cause the pressure response on the fluorescence property.