Singe molecule force measurement of nucleic acid bidning proteins for understanding autism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Motomasa  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (40321781)
Research Collaborator Komi Yusuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (20565999)
Shida Toshinobu  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords一分子 / タンパク質構造 / 力学計測 / 自閉症 / 蛋白質 / 一分子力学計測 / 酵母プリオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein dynamically fluctuates in solution and adopts various distinct conformations. However, the measurement of such conformational heterogeneity of protein is technically difficult and the determination of a conformational space of protein is challenging. So far, single molecule force measurement with optical tweezers is a promising technique to address it, but it is not easily applied to nucleic acid proteins because the single protein molecule is tethered by a DNA handle linker which may alter a conformational space of the captured nucleic acid protein. In this study we developed a novel method of single molecule force measurement, using polyethylene glycol as a handle for single molecule of nucleic acid proteins.