Raft-like structures in the ER: Implication of apoptosis, autophagy, and lipid droplet formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
TAGAYA MITSUO  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30179569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Katsuko  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40266896)
若菜 裕一  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (90635187)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKANA Yuichi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (90635187)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小胞体 / ラフト / syntaxin17 / オートファジー / 脂肪滴 / VAP-A/B
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The MAM(mitochondria-associated membrane)and some of the other ER subdomains appear to have raft-like structures. In the present project we made the following findings about raft-localized proteins, syntaxin 17 (Syn17) and VAP-A/B: (1) Syn17 regulates apoptosis. (2) Upon nutrient deprivation, Syn17 redistributes from the raft-like structure (MAM) to the non-raft-like structure (autophagosomes).(3) Syn17 in cooperation with another raft-localized protein, SNAP23, regulates lipid droplet formation. (4) VAP-A/B localize to the ER-Golgi contact site and regulate the raft-like structure of the trans-Golgi network.