Elucidation of mechanisms that regulate neural generation spatio-temporally in the brain using living embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sehara-Fujisawa Atsuko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (60209038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Fuminori  京都大学, 健康長寿社会の総合医療開発ユニット, 特定助教 (10588263)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発生・分化 / 組織・細胞 / 再生医学 / 生体分子 / 細胞・組織 / 細胞分化 / 増殖因子 / 神経分化 / ゼブラフィッシュ / ライブイメージング / ニューレグリン / ErbB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Post-mitotic neurons are generated from neural progenitor cells (NPCs) at the expense of their proliferation. Live imaging revealed how production of post-mitotic neurons from neural progenitor cells is regulated in the sub-ventricular zone (SVZ). This neurogenesis depends on Neuregulin 1 type II (NRG1-II)-ErbB signaling. Moreover, we developed a novel fluorescent probe, which enables us to monitor the activity of the NRG1 ecotodomain shedding. Expression of the probe in zebrafish embryos revealed involvement of the NRG1 ecotodmain shedding in the spatio-temporal regulations of its signaling,.