Development of forward gentics methods in appendicularians as a novel chordate model organism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Hiroki  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60192689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONUMA Takeshi  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (30632103)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオヤマボヤ / 尾虫類 / 遺伝子導入 / DNAi / トランスジェネシス / RNAseq / 遺伝子機能阻害 / オタマボヤ / 脊索動物 / トランスジェニック / トランスポゾン / 突然変異体形成 / 胚発生 / エンハンサートラップ / 変異体形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The appendicularian, Oikopleura dioica is a planktonic chordate, which share basic bodyplan with vertebrates. The life cycle is just 5 days. In this project, we aimed to make O. dioica an emerging model animal with which genetic approaches are feasible, such as in nematode and fly. In the processes of this project, we found that novel DNAi method works in this animal. Gene knockdown using DNAi will facilitate to screen and find developmentally important genes with ease and less expensive way.