Technological development of conditional knockout system in newts for investigation of cardiac regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Takashi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (70197268)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hayashi Toshinori  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60580925)
Research Collaborator Satoh Yukio  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教
Azuma Shouhei  鳥取大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Nakajima Mie  鳥取大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイベリアトゲイモリ / 心筋細胞 / 再生 / トランスジェニック / 細胞系譜 / コンディショナルノックアウト / CRE-loxP / IR-LEGO / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to establish a research base to elucidate cardiac regeneration of the newt at the gene level and obtained the following results, and obtained the following results. (1) We tried to generate a conditional knockout newt of the CDK1 gene, showed that TALENs can efficiently cleave CDK1 allele, and that incomplete but loxP sequence can be inserted to the CDK1 allele. (2) Local induction of genes by IR-LEGO method was established. (3) Construction of gene expression database and efficient genomic cloning method. (4) The conditions of CRISPR / Cas 9 system in newts were determined.
Based on these results, we published 3 articles of the original paper and 2 reviews of the review. We also made 17 presentations at academic conferences.