Development of model system to understand nematode infection mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sawa Shinichiro  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (00315748)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物感染性線虫 / 感染機構 / M. incognita / A. thaliana / ネコブセンチュウ / サツマイモネコブセンチュウ / 誘引物質 / 巨大細胞 / センチュウ感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developmental plasticity is one of the most striking features of plant morphogenesis, as plants are able to vary their shapes in response to environmental cues. Root-knot nematodes (RKNs) are known to parasitize multiple species of rooting plants and to induce characteristic tissue expansion called galls or root-knots on the roots of their hosts by perturbing the plant cellular machinery.
In this study, we deciphered the molecular mechanism of gall formation with an in vitro infection assay system using RKN Meloidogyne incognita, and the model plant Arabidopsis thaliana. By taking advantages of this system, we performed next-generation sequencing (NGS)-based transcriptome profiling to know molecular mechanisms of nematode infection mechanisms, and found many categories of gene signaling are responsible for nematode infection steps.