The molecular mechanism of uniparental inheraitance of mtDNA analyzed by combining the optical tweezers and microfluidic device.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yoshiki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70444099)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光ピンセット / マイクロ流路 / ミトコンドリア / 片親遺伝 / 遺伝学 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 葉緑体DNA / mtDNA / 母性遺伝 / クリプトコッカス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Living organisms consist of diverse tissues, cells and organelles, which can be compared to a complex society with various groups and individuals. To decipher the characteristics of individual cells and connections between them, it would be necessary to establish technologies to isolate individual cells for further molecular analyses. For this, we aimed to combine the optical tweezers and microfluidic devises. With this technique, the molecular mechanism of uniparental inheritance of mtDNA was analyzed using Cryptococcus neoformans as a model system, which revealed the active elimination of α-mtDNA in the early developing zygotes that lead to the uniparental inheritance of mtDNA.