Transfer of time information between parents and progeny in insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Numata Hideharu  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70172749)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Keiji  岡山理科大学, 地球環境学部, 准教授 (20309537)
OHBA Shin-ya  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20638481)
Research Collaborator MOJI Maiko
HASEGAWA Satoshi
KUROKI Izuru
ENDO Jun
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords昆虫 / 時間生物学 / 概日リズム / 真社会性 / 亜社会性 / 親子関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an ant, Lasius japonicus, we have not obtained evidence that time information is transmitted from a worker under light-dark cycles to a queen under constant darkness. Male adults of the giant water bug, Lethocerus deyrollei, guard their progeny egg masses with supplying water to them, and this paternal behavior may have a slight effect on hatching time of the progeny. In the cabbage bug, Eurydema rugosum, however, our experimental results suggest that time information are transmitted from a mother to its eggs even though this species shows no parental care.