Experimental verification of gene loss patterns in yeast genome after whole genome duplication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Makino Takashi  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20443442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Moriya Hisao  岡山大学, 異分野融合先端研究コア, 准教授 (60500808)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kawata Masakado  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (90204734)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords全ゲノム重複 / 進化実験 / 酵母 / ゲノム重複 / 比較ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish an artificial evolutionary experiment approach for tetraploid yeast, and examine the pattern of gene function losses. We cultured tetraploid yeast for 200 days under exposure to intense ultraviolet irradiation. As a result, we observed many mutations in the genome of tetraploid yeast. In particular, deleterious mutations were enriched in genes on the same chromosome of functional gene clusters.