Is actin indispensable for cell survival? A study with Chlamydomonas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Kato-Minoura Takako  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80300721)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIYA Ritsu  学習院大学, 理学部, 客員教授 (10124314)
Research Collaborator UEKI Noriko  中央大学, 理工学部, 共同研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアクチン / 重合 / amiRNA / 細胞分裂 / 繊毛形成 / 鞭毛形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Is the cytoskeletal protein actin indispensable for eukaryotic life? In this study, we asked this fundamental question using mutants of a unicellular green alga, Chlamydomonas, which has only two actin genes coding for two discrete types of actins, CrA and NAP. We previously isolated a null mutant of CrA. Here, we examined the effect of expression reduction of NAP using amiRNA in the CrA-less mutant. A transformed strain that expressed no CrA and ~10% of NAP was viable, although another strain that expressed no CrA and no detectable NAP displayed abnormal growth. These results suggest that actin is indispensable, but only a small amount of it is enough for cells to survive.