Sex determining mechanism in streptophytes approached by the sex determining gene of Closterium peracerosum-strigosum-littorale complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Sekimoto Hiroyuki  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (20281652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂山 英俊  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60391108)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIYAMA Tomoaki  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 助教 (50390688)
TSUCHIKANE Yuki  日本女子大学, 理学部, 助教 (20434152)
ABE Jun  日本女子大学, 理学部, 学術研究員 (10424764)
Research Collaborator KAWAI Junko  日本女子大学, 理学部, 学術研究員 (30727673)
KOMIYA Ayumi  日本女子大学, 理学研究科, 大学院生
FUJIWARA Anri  日本女子大学, 理学研究科, 大学院生
KANDA Naho  日本女子大学, 理学研究科, 大学院生
TSUYUKI Natsumi  日本女子大学, 理学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミカヅキモ / 性決定 / ゲノム解読 / シャジクモ / ストレプトファイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CpMinus1 gene is a mt- genome-specific gene from the Closterium peracerosum-strigosum-littorale complex (C. psl. complex).
We developed the CpMinus1-expressing mt+ transformants. They showed a weak sexual reaction without mating partners, like as the case of homothallic strains, but tended to form zygotes with mt+ strain but not with mt- strain. The gene expression profile was drastically changed to that of wild mt- strains. We also obtained CpMinus1-knockout mutants from mt- background. The gene expression profile was quite similar to that of wild mt+ cells. We concluded that the CpMinus1 gene was a master gene for the sex determination in C. psl. complex. On the other hand, we could not find the CpMinus2 gene, which would be tightly linked to the CpMinus1 in the genome.
Through the Iso-seq data of sexual dimorphic Chara australis, two gene showing weak similarity to the CpMinus1 was found. One of them expressed only in the male strain, although the expression level was very low.