Evolution of gene duplication and adaptive capacity; experimental evolution of Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawata Masakado  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (90204734)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKINO TAKASHI  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20443442)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords重複遺伝子 / 適応力 / 進化実験 / 遺伝子重複 / 変動環境 / 遺伝子数 / 酵母
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted evolutionary experiments using Saccharomyces cerevisiae to test a hypothesis that number of duplicated genes increased under unpredictable environmental fluctuations and organisms with larger number of duplicated genes have high adaptive capacity. Th results showed that under randomly fluctuated environmental variable, Saccharomyces cerevisiae evolved to have larger number of newly acquired duplicated genes than those under constant environments during 500 generations of evolutionary experiments. The results also showed that for evolved Saccharomyces cerevisiae, the fitness from 450th to 500th generation increased with the increased number of newly acquired duplicated genes. These results support the hypothesis.