Development of a quantitative morphological method to estimate a phyletic relationship of fossil and extant primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Takeshi  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (80452308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 直記  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70722966)
矢野 航  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80600113)
Research Collaborator ITO Tsuyoshi
Zollikofer, Christoph P. E.
Ponce de León, Marcia
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords霊長類 / CT / 幾何学的形態計測 / 三次元可視化 / ヒヒ族 / 上顎洞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some technical difficulties always disturb our examinations of morphological features to support for a hypothesis on ancestor-descendant relationship of a given fossil and extant taxa. One of them is an evolutionary fluctuation in size even for a same lineage, i.e., phylogenetic allometry. This allometry effect prohibits us to compare a morphological feature in fossil and extant specimens. This study uses Geometric Morphometry to extract a common allometry trend of papionins and to show variation in shape. We develop a method to visualize three-dimensional surface of these shape variation. This method allows us to compare and evaluate features in shape between extant and fossil specimens.