Search for pollen tube attractants in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takanashi Hideki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (60707149)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイネ / 花粉管誘引 / 助細胞 / 花粉管 / 雌性配偶体 / 花粉管誘引物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Researches about pollen tube guidance have not well investigated in rice, and pollen tube attractants are not identified in rice until now. To search pollen tube attractants in rice, I searched rice pollen tube attractants based on detailed gene expression profiles of the rice synergid cell. As a result of careful examination of gene expression profiles, interestingly, LURE genes which had been identified as pollen tube attractants in Torenia and Arabidopsis did not exist in the highly expressed genes of rice synergid cell. On the other hand, a lot of genes encoding unknown secreted proteins were highly expressed in the rice synergid cell, so they seemed to be promising candidates for the pollen tube attractants in rice.