Live imaging of florigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2015)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Hiroyuki  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 准教授 (40437512)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフロリゲン / メリステム / イメージング / イネ / 花成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Florigen is a systemic signal that induces flowering in plants, and its molecular nature is a protein product encoded by FT/Hd3a gene. FT/Hd3a is expressed in leaf phloem tissue, and transported into the shoot apical meristem where it initiates floral transition. The important question in this process is how this protein transported through such a long distance, and especially how it reaches the shoot apical meristem. We tried to address these questions by live imaging of shoot apical meristem of the transgenic rice plants expressing Hd3a-GFP from its own promoter. Detailed observation of the shoot apical meristem revealed that Hd3a is continuasly transported from the beggining of the floral transition to the later stage of panicel development of plants. Our observation will help further understainding of how plants initiates reproductive development by florigen.