Underground irrigation with FOEAS in paddy field increased paddy water and roll temperature under cool climate condition in Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IWAMA Kazuto  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (70144219)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsFOEAS / 水稲 / 乾田直播 / 冷害 / 水温 / 地温 / 地下潅漑システム / 水田輪作 / 直播栽培 / 減水深
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Hokkaido, the most northern region in Japan with cool climate, an irrigation system from underground in lowland paddy fields (FOEAS) may have an advantage to reduce a cool-weather damage on rice,if FOEAS is able to increase water and soil temperatures in paddy fields. The rice cultivar ‘Nanatsuboshi’ was direct seeded at a FOEAS field (0.2 ha) and a transplanted at conventional field (0.1 ha) in Hokkaido University, Sapporo (42 degree North latitude), Japan. During the period from middle to end of July, generally the most risky period of cool-weather damage in rice, the water temperature was 1.1 degree C higher at the FOEAS field than at the conventional field. The soil temperature at 10 cm and 20 cm depths were also 0.4 and 0.7 degree C higher at the FOEAS field than at the conventional field, respectively. The present results suggest that FOEAS may contribute to reduce a cool-weather damage of rice by increasing water and soil temperatures at paddy fields in Hokkaido.