Analysis of male gametes during pollen tube growth by single cell omics with in vitro pollen culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Yoichiro  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (50301875)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords花粉 / 花粉管 / 花粉管伸長 / オミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alstroemeria, Petunia and Paeonia, which have bicellular pollen, were used for analyzing pollen tube development and nuclear phase change in liquid pollen culture medium. The pollen grains of these plant species could germinate in vitro and produce sperm cells through mitosis of generative cell. Proteome analysis was applied to pollen grain and in vitro grown-pollen tubes in Alstroemeria. During pollen tube growth, some proteins were identified with mass spectrometry.