Elucidation of the molecular basis of sex determination in Diospyros species by means of NGS technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tao Ryutaro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10211997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河井 崇  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (90721134)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords果樹 / 果樹ゲノム / 雌雄異株性 / 園芸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A combination of NGS technologies and evolutionary approaches detected a Y-specific sex-determinant candidate small RNA gene, OGI targeting the autosomal MeGI gene in Diospyros lotus. Then, the molecular basis underlying sex determination in polyploid D. kaki was investigated. OGI appeared to be indispensable for the monoecious phenotype producing male flowers in D. kaki, as in dioecious diploid D. lotus. However, the existence of OGI alleles did not always lead to production of male flowers. A series of NGS analyses indicated that there is an additional layer of regulation in the form of DNA methylation of the MeGI promoter, which seemed to be associated with the production of both male and female flowers in genetically male trees in D. kaki. Concurrently, in Y-chromosome-carrying trees, the expression of OGI is silenced by the presence of a SINE-like insertion in the OGI promoter.