Can MoCV1A-infection trigger to change the pathogenic races of the rice blast fungus?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TERAOKA Tohru  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (60163903)
Research Collaborator MORIYAMA Hiromitsu
URAYAMA Shyun-ichi
KOMATSU Ken
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイネいもち病 / マイコウイルス / 病原性レース / エピジェネティック変異 / MoCV1A / MoV2 / one-step RT-PCR / RT-LAMP / one-step RT-PCR法 / RT-LAMP法 / 病原性変異 / 簡易検出法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inoculation tests of the MoCV1A-infected or -free rice blast fungus to the isogenic rice lines to differentiate the pathogenic races suggest that the MoCV1A-infection can trigger to suppress the growth of the rice blast fungus and also to change epigenetically the pathogenic races of the fungus to specific rice lines. The expression of the Avr-Pik, one of the avirulence genes, was affected by the MoCV1A-infection in real-time PCR analysis. The application of the conventional detection method and newly-developed simple methods of MoCV1A to stock cultures and newly-isolated cultures reveals that the MoCV1A has distributed in almost all area of Japan since some ten years ago, and the viruses are closely related with the original one in the genomic levels.