Analysis of an infection behavior by chemotactic regulation of phytopathogenic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Yuki  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (50213004)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタバコ野病病菌 / 走化性 / MCP / 植物ホルモン / 有機酸 / タバコ野火病菌 / ジャスモン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant pathogenic bacterium, Pseudmonas syringae has about 45 genes encoding chemotaxis sensor protein (methyl-accepting chemotaxis protein, MCP). This indicates that P. syringae responds to a variety of chemoattractants. In this study, we revealed that highly motile phytopathogenic bacterium, P. syringae pv. tabaci 6605 (Pta6605) showed positive chemotactic response to 10 compounds including kinetin. P. aeruginosa, a closely related bacterium to P. syringae, has only about 13 mcp genes. Thus we selected 27 mcp genes that are specific to P. syringae and not existed in P. aeruginosa. We generated mutant strains which lost each 27 mcp gene in Pta6605. Although most of the mcp mutants respond to kinetin as well as WT strains, only mutants for mcp4, mcp15b and mcp24 reduced the responsibility. These results indicate that these MCPs seem to be sensor proteins required for kinetin perception.