Are circadian rhythms essential for bacteria living in dark environments?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Souichiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究員 (30597787)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords微生物 / 概日時計 / 根粒菌 / 時計遺伝子 / 土壌微生物 / ウキクサ / 根圏微生物 / 概日リズム / 植物根圏微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was demonstration of circadian rhythms in prokaryotes except for Cyanobacteria. Exp. 1: We constructed a mutant strain of a rhyzobacterium Bradyrhizobium sp. BTAi1, in which homologues of cyanobacterial clock gene (KaiC) were disrupted. While the growth of the mutant was essentially same as the wild type, higher bacteriochlorophyll production by the mutant was observed under some light-dark regimens, indicating existence of circadian rhythms in Bradyrhizobium sp. BTAi1. Exp. 2: Microorganisms that superiorly grow under diurnal fluctuation conditions were enriched. A) Soil bacteria were enriched under different temperature fluctuations and B) Bacteria in rhizosphere of Remna minor were enriched under different light/dark fluctuations. In the two enrichment cultures, we successfully identified some bacteria strains that specifically dominated in diurnal fluctuation conditions.