Development of new beta-glucosidase activated with its catalytic product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORI HARUHIDE  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80241363)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsβ-グルコシダーゼ / バイオマス糖化 / 酵素活性化 / 反応機構 / セルロース / 酵素糖化 / 生成物阻害 / バイオマス / 糖化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enhancement of activity of beta-glucosidase from Streptomyces sp. with the product glucose was investigated.. Kinetics analyses with various substrates and monosaccharides revealed that the activation is caused not only glucose but also other monosaccharides as well as even short-chain substrates with solely drastic increase in kcat. The monosaccharides, partially occupying the far side of substrate binding site from the catalytic site, prevent the short-chain substrates from binding in the non-productive fashion. Based on possible amino acid residues associated to the monosaccharide binding, candidate beta-glucosidases equipped with the activation feature can be selected.