A new non-invasive in vivo model for evaluation of the adipose inflammatory state.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yanaka Noriyuki  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (70346526)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肥満 / 脂肪組織 / 炎症 / 非侵襲 / 化学発光 / マクロファージ / 慢性炎症 / serum amyloid A3 / 大腸炎 / DSS大腸炎 / in vivo imaging / CEBP beta / 脂肪細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The infiltration of macrophages into adipose tissue and their interaction with adipocytes are essential for the chronic low-grade inflammation of obese adipose tissue. In this study, we identified the serum amyloid A3 (Saa3) gene that is affected by interaction with macrophages. We showed that the Saa3 promoter in adipocytes actually responds to activated macrophages in a co-culture system. Decreasing C/EBPβ abundance in 3T3-L1 adipocytes or point mutation of C/EBPβ elements suppressed the increased promoter activity in response to activated macrophages, suggesting an essential role of C/EBPβ in Saa3 promoter activation. Bioluminescence based on Saa3 promoter activity in Saa3-luc mice was promoted in obese adipose tissue, showing that Saa3 promoter activity is most likely related to macrophage infiltration. This study suggests that the level of expression of the Saa3 gene could be utilized for the inflammation of obese adipose tissue.