Physiological roles of liver de novo serine biosynthesis in adaptation to protein starvation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Shigeki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00222274)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセリン / Phgdh / リン酸化経路 / 肝臓 / 小腸 / KOマウス / タンパク質欠乏 / 低栄養 / ノックアウト / 食品 / 栄養学 / 肝機能 / タンパク質飢餓 / アミノ酸 / 腸管機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to reveal the physiological role for de novo serine synthase in the liver in response to protein starvation. The enzymes Phgdh, Psat1 and Psph constituting the phosphorylated pathway responsible for de novo serine synthesis is shown to be induced substantially in the liver under a protein-starved nutritional condition. However, its physiological significance remains unexplored. In this study, using a liver-specific Phgdh KO mice, we examined effect of protein-free diet on metabolic homeostasis of amino acids including serine, gene/protein expression, and organ interaction, especially liver-intestine interaction.