Debris flow mitigation with water absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MARUTANI Tomomi  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40112320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Mio  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (80294966)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords土石流災害 / 水土分離 / 流速 / 衝撃力 / 実験水路 / スクリーンダム / 土石流 / 停止堆積 / 水路実験 / 粘性変化 / 衝突荷重
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to debris flow mitigation, we examined water absorption form debris flow and decrease in velocity and impact force using flume experiments. The experimental flume was made by 5m long horizontal acrylic panels and debris pool at the top of the flume. As results of experiments with water absorbent, approximately 2.3 times decreasing in water content of debris flow reduce the velocity to one-half and the impact force to one-eighths. The experiments with the screen dam model has successfully shown the same results. The field survey for finding the issues of countermeasure was conducted at the screen dam site of Nojiri-river, Sakurajima. There are still issue removing the debris accumulation on the dam site.