Project/Area Number |
26660131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Mirai 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (50455250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高津 文人 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 室長 (30514327)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Koba Keisuke 国立大学法人京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (90311745)
Nishina Kazuya 国立研究開発法人 国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (60637776)
Research Collaborator |
Murata Eriko
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 窒素酸化物 / 窒素安定同位体比 / 窒素飽和 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a new method to measure nitrogen isotopic composition of nitrogen oxides (δ15N-NOx) in actual environments. This method can capture the NOx quantitatively by the filter pack method, and analyze δ15N-NOx without fractionations by the denirifier method. We applied this method to trace the source of NOx in ambient air of a nitrogen-saturated forest. The field experiments showed that δ15N-NOx in forest ambient air was lower than δ15N-NOx in urban ambient air but higher than δ15N-NOx released from soils. Two-source mixing model suggested that forest NOx consisted of 81% of urban NOx and 19% of soil-released NOx.