Exploration of radioactive cesium distribution in forest soil using gamma-ray spectral survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Yukio  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 森林防災研究領域, 主任研究員 (50353892)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTANI Yoshikazu  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 森林防災研究領域, 研究専門員 (90353614)
TSUBOYAMA Yoshio  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 研究ディレクター (10353773)
Research Collaborator HIRUTA Toshihide  福島県・農林水産部, 森林整備課, 主査
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 森林土壌 / ガンマ線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to develop a new technique to measure radioactive cesium concentration and its depth distribution in forest soil using energy spectra of gamma ray on forest floor. This technique will not require soil samplings and permit simple and quick measurements.
Gamma ray spectra measured on forest floor clearly showed energy peaks from radioactive cesium (Cs-137, Cs-134). Peak counts of gamma-ray photon calculated around the detected peaks had significant correlation with the amounts of radioactive cesium contained in soil per unit area. This linear relationship was able to apply to estimate the actual cesium amounts in Fukushima forests. However, estimations of the depth distribution using gamma-ray spectra were difficult, since radioactive cesium still remained near the surface of forest soil.