Developing a practical method for the adsorption, accumulation, and recovery of radionuclides using exopolysaccharides from basidiomycetes
Project/Area Number |
26660141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 担子菌 / 菌体外多糖 / リグニン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Approximately 50 basidiomycete strains were tested whether they produced extracellular polysaccharides, also known as polysaccharide sheath. Some of these strains produced sheath in the presence of wood blocks and/or lignin-derived aromatic compounds. In order to investigate up-regulated and down-regulated proteins under sheath-producing conditions, moreover, fluorescence two-dimensional difference gel electrophoresis was applied to separate the proteins of a lignin-degrading fungus, Ceriporiopsis subvermispora, which produced large amounts of sheath in the presence of vanillin. Over 100 proteins were identified by peptide mass fingerprinting. Using the same fungus and its sheath, on the other hand, I tried to absorb heavy metals as a part of developing a practical method for decontamination.