Identification of the target molecule of Ganoderma triterpenoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
shimizu kuniyoshi  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20346836)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords霊芝 / Ganoderma / トリテルペノイド / 標的タンパク質 / チューブリン / ケミカルバイオロジー / ganoderic acid DM / マンネンタケ / 磁性ビーズ / ガノデリン酸 / ガノデルマアルコール / 抗癌活性 / 癌細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fungus Ganoderma lingzhi (Reishi, Mannentake, or Lingzhi) has been used for centuries in East Asia to treat various human diseases. Up to now, over 120 kinds of triterpenoids have been isolated from the genus Ganoderma. We have investigated anti-androgen effect and the inhibitory effects of osteoclastic differentiation of triterpenoids isolated from this mushroom in vitro. Ganoderic acid DM showed anti-androgenic activity which showed potent 5α-reductase inhibiting effect. Also, ganoderic acid DM inhibited the osteoclastic differentiation, which responding to receptor activator of NF-κB ligand (RANKL) and a tumor necrosis factor α (TNF-α). These results led us to investigate the target molecule of ganoderic acid DM by using affinity bead method. In this study, beta-tublin is identified as one of the target molecule of ganoderic acid DM in LNCaP cells. This result should be very helpful in elucidating the unsolved function of Ganoderma mushroom.