Development of quantitative monitoring method for zooplankton inhabiting the ocean twilight zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI TOHRU  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (60209971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 浩一  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産工学研究所, グループ長 (30372080)
山本 潤  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教 (10292004)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトワイライトゾーン / 動物プランクトン / デジタルカメラ / 音響的手法 / 光学的手法 / 定量化 / 魚群探知機 / 音響反射率 / 音響散乱 / モニタリング / 姿勢観察 / 浮遊状態 / 海洋トワイライトゾーン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This application was aimed at developing a method of quantifying zooplankton inhabiting the ocean twilight zone with depths of 200 to 500 meters using a combination of the acoustic and the optical method. Using the acoustic method, besides krill, which has many examples of measurements up to now, it was also possible to measure the acoustic scattering cross-section which is the scale factor in quantification for copepods and amphipods. On the other hand, with the optical method, it was possible to photograph zooplankton at depths of up to 100 meters using a general-purpose digital camera with external flash. Further shooting at greater depths could not be realized due to troubles in the equipment.