Project/Area Number |
26660153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Ueki Shoko 岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 助教 (50622023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Nakayama Natsuko 国立研究開発法人水産総合研究センター, 研究員 (20612675)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 赤潮 / 海洋微生物 / 優占 / 海洋細菌 / 優占性 / ヘテロシグマ / 随伴細菌 / 増殖 / 共生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Algal bloom is typically caused by aberrant propagation of a single species, resulting in its predomination in the local population. While environmental factors including temperature and eutrophication are linked to bloom, the precise mechanism of its formation process is still unknown. We isolated several bactaria that promote growth of the bloom-forming alga, Heterosigma akashiwo. One of the strains, YF1, did not affect the growth of another alga, Chattonella, indicating YF1 promote growth of H. akashiwo in selective manner. H. akashiwo is known to outcompete C. ovate, resulting in dominance of the former. Adding YF1 to the co-culture of H. akashiwo and C. ovate promoted growth of H. akashiwo while further suppressing the growth of C. ovate, resulting in enhanced predominance of the former. Such selective growth promotion of algae by a mutualistic bacterium, in combination with its innate competitiveness to other algae, may underlie the single species dominance in algal blooms.