Kinship-based population genetic study for the future stock enhancement program of Japanese flounder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Minoru  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70232204)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒラメ / 栽培漁業 / 人工種苗 / 遺伝的多様性 / マイクロサテライトDNA / ミトコンドリアDNA / 親子鑑定 / 血縁鑑定 / 放流効果 / ゲノミクス / 血縁関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sibship reconstruction using DNA markers is useful for monitoring the reproductive success of the captive broodstock in hatchery and the offspring stocked into the wild. We prepared highly polymorphic DNA marker sets of 12 microsatellites (ms) DNA and 1,873 nucleotides in mitochondrial (mt) DNA of Japanese flounder. Although the footprint of natural selection in the wild populations could not be detected by genome scanning methods, these marker sets were extremely helpful to reconstruct sibship in the artificial and wild populations without the parental information. Negative genetic effects to wild population, such as decreasing genetic diversity, promoted by improper stock enhancement program should be detected as increasing of closely related individuals within populations. We preliminary simulated the genetic effect to wild population after the stocking of artificial seeds produced from a captive wild broodstock using the sibship reconstruction system.