Establishment of data bank for habitat history of Japanese anchovy and the application to wild fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionJapan Fisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Michio  国立研究開発法人水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 研究員 (30450787)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAYAMA Satoshi  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (30224455)
Research Collaborator KONO Naoki
YAMAMOTO Masayuki
HASEGAWA Jun
OHTA Kengo
TSUZAKI Tatsuo
YAMADA Tetsuo
TAKESHIMA Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分布・回遊 / 個体群構造 / 繁殖戦略 / エネルギー配分戦略 / カタクチイワシ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effect of carbon and nitrogen stable isotope ratios (SIRs) of feed on SIRs of muscle and ovary of Japanese anchovy under captive condition to identify the distribution and migration patterns of wild fish. In immature females, the change ratio of SIRs of muscle decelerated as individuals grew and developed. There were significant differences in change ratio of SIRs between muscles and ovaries of mature females. The SIRs of ovaries changed much faster than those of muscles, and then converged around the SIRs of feed provided within 20 days after the diet-switch. These findings suggest that the SIRs of muscles could reflect those of prey in the past areas while the SIRs of ovaries could reflect those of prey in the current (spawning) areas. Our preliminary observations of the SIRs of muscles and ovaries of wild females suggested that there may be several local populations around the waters of Seto Inland Sea.