Understanding of the ecological characteristics and genetic variation of symbiotic zooxanthellae within giant clam for stable seed production of giant clam species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 西海区水産研究所, 研究員 (00583147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 一彦  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (30265722)
Research Collaborator Kondo Shi-nobu  沖縄県水産海洋技術センター
Minami Yoichi  沖縄県水産海洋技術センター
Inoue Ken  沖縄県水産海洋技術センター
Ikeda Shota  広島大学
Osada Hiroki  広島大学
Morishima Shin-ya  広島大学
Mukai Kazuma  広島大学
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords増養殖 / 水産学 / 生態学 / 共生生物学 / 生物圏現象 / 褐虫藻 / シャコガイ / 種苗生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated Symbiodinium clade compositions within two giant clam species, Tridacna crocea and Tridacna squamosa, maintained in the same outdoor pond. Most of T. crocea harbored only clade A Symbiodinium, whereas multiple clades were detected within most of T. squamosa. In the case of T. squamosa, along with increasing the clam size, the main dominant clade shift clade A to C, and decreases in Symbiodinium genetic diversity. In the laboratory experiment using T. squamosa larvae, there is an increased mortality rate of the larvae when stopped Symbiodinium cell supply. We then introduced these information to seed production of T. squamosa. Namely, Symbiodinium that is considered to have high genetic diversity squeezed out from small T. squamosa was supplied constantly to T. squamosa larvae. The symbiosis rate of this method was about two times higher than that of traditional method.