Development of simple evaluation methods for functional nutrition using fluorescent protein derived from eel muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Katsuyasu  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (20171712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIYAMA Shigeto  長崎大学水産, 環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (20467971)
HIRASAKA Katsuya  長崎大学水産, 環境科学総合研究科(水産), 助教 (70432747)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能性食品 / 蛍光蛋白質 / 脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The green fluorescent protein, Una G, was identified from Japanese eel in 2013. Una G produces green fluorescence by interacting with bilirubin, and belongs to brain type fatty-acid-binding protein family. In this study, we focused on development of simple evaluation methods for functional nutrition such as DHA and EPA using fluorescent protein derived from eel muscle. We found that the mixture of crude protein from muscle of eel and bilirubin produces green fluorescence. In addition, the intensity of fluorescence was increased in a concentration-dependent manner with the crude protein from muscle of eel. The fluorescence of the crude protein was positively correlated to the content, but not the constitution, of fatty acid from muscle of eel. These results suggest that the crude protein including Una G from muscle of eel may be able to measure the content of fatty acid in eel easily.