Effect of sprinkled irrigation considering the irrigation amount, frequency, and time on prevention of occurrence of heat damage in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Satoshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター 水田利用研究領域, 主任研究員 (00584327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 巌  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門 農地基盤工学研究領域, 上級研究員 (30462360)
谷本 岳  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門 農地基盤工学研究領域, 主任研究員 (40414619)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気候変動 / 高温登熟 / 適応策 / 水管理 / 散水灌漑 / 外観品質 / 水稲 / 生育 / 水稲生育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Countermeasures for the occurrence of heat damage in rice are becoming increasingly important with climate change. Although water management is one of the possible countermeasures, the irrigation techniques used to directly decrease the temperature of a rice grain have not been examined. This study verifies the effect of sprinkled irrigation considering the amount, frequency, and time for irrigation.
First, the irrigation time was set in the morning, daytime, and evening. The results showed that the temperature around the rice grain decreased the maximum in the evening. Second, three different volumes of irrigation were tested in the evening. The temperature in all the irrigated areas was lower than that of the control. However, the difference in the irrigation volume did not statistically affect the temperature decrease. Third, the irrigation frequency was set once, twice, and thrice a day. The results showed that the temperature decrease was the maximum in the irrigated once a day.