Induction and long-term maintenance of embryonic diapause of mouse and bovine blastocysts under in vitro culture conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Masayasu  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10243073)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords休眠 / 胚盤胞 / スレオニン / 体外培養 / マウス / ウシ / スレオニン脱水素酵素 / ミトコンドリア / サイトゾルAcetyl-CoA / ヒストンH3K4トリメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found the following results; (1) although when ICR mouse blastocysts (4 days post fertilization, 4 dpf) were cultured in KSOM medium with deionized BSA (dBSA medium), they developed to expanded blastocysts and retained their morphological features for 10 days, the inner cell mass (ICM) cell numbers and birth rates after embryo transfer (ET) of the blastocysts on 9 dpf (9 dpf blastocysts) significantly decreased. (2) when 4 dpf blastocysts were cultured in dBSA medium with threonine, ICM cell numbers and birth rates after ET of the 9 dpf blastocysts were greatly improved. (3) when bovine blastocysts on 8 days post in vitro fertilization (8 dpf) were cultured in KSOM medium with FBS, 2 mercaptoethanol, methionine and ROCK inhibitor (Y-27632), they developed to expanded blastocysts and their morphlogical features were retained for 14 days. However, it still remains unknown wherther such bovine blastocysts in extended period of culture have an ability to develop to term after ET.