Elucidation of mutation mechanism of norovirus using persistent infection culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases (2015-2016)
Iwate Medical University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Ken-Ichi Hanaki  国立感染症研究所, 動物管理室, 室長 (40376421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝本 一広  国立感染症研究所, 動物管理室, 主任研究官 (70280766)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsノロウイルス / 持続感染 / 細胞培養 / 持続感染細胞 / 電子顕微鏡解析 / 培養細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Persistent infection with murine norovirus strain S7 (MNV-S7) in RAW264.7 cells was established. Transmissible electron microscopy and electron tomography showed that MNV-S7 virions aggregated in subcellular vesicles of persistently infected cells. Confocal immunofluorescence microscopy showed co-localization of MNV-S7 antigen with Rab7. The copy number of extracellular MNV-S7 RNA showed a high linear correlation with the number of non-viable cells, and virus replication was only observed in apoptotic cells. Based on these knowledges, the life cycle of persistent infection with MNV-S7 in RAW264.7 cells can be supposed as follows. Nearly 100% of persistently infected cells harbored MNV-S7 virions in Rab7-positive late endosomes. MNV-S7 replicated in a small number of the cells, which were identified by apoptotic morphological changes, and progeny virus was released into the culture supernatant from the apoptotic cells. The progeny virus was taken up by living RAW264.7 cells again.