Diagnostic halmarks and pathogenesis of canine inflammatory bowel disease and T cell lymphomas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Uchida kazuyuki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10223554)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords犬 / 炎症性腸疾患 / T細胞性リンパ腫 / セリアック病 / グリアジン / 組織トランスグルタミナーゼ / 慢性腸炎 / リンパ腫 / グリアジン抗体 / 組織トランスグルタミナーゼ抗体 / 内視鏡検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular clonality analysis of T-cell receptor (TCR) genes for diagnosing T-cell lymphoma is widely used in veterinary medicine. However, differentiating chronic enteritis (CE) from intestinal lymphoma is challenging. We conducted serological examinations in combination IgA and IgG antibodies against gliadin and tissue transglutaminase (tTG) were quantitatively measured using ELISA. The conditions were classified according to the histopathological diagnosis, clonality analysis, and combined histopathological/clonality analysis. Histopathological analysis showed that dogs with intestinal lymphoma were likely to have high levels of serum IgA antibodies against gliadin and tTG, and serum IgG antibodies against tTG. Interestingly, dogs with intestinal lymphoma had a higher serum IgA titer against gliadin and tTG than did dogs with CE. These results suggest that canine CE and intestinal lymphoma may have a pathogenesis similar to human Celiac disease.