Effect of L-amino acid oxidase on metabolite of amino acid and learning function in brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Kentaro  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60376564)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / 記憶と学習 / ミルク / アミノ酸代謝 / 脳機能 / 母乳 / アミノ酸代謝酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amino acid which is the source of life, has been working as a variety of biologically active substances in the body . In this study, we confirmed that the expression of LAO, one of amino acid metabolite enzyme, in the hippocampus where is responsible for learning and memory . In addition, when comparing mice do not have LAO (LAO KO) and normal mice, LAO KO mice showed weak learning and memory activity. In the future, by examining in detail the amino acids that LAO to control , we may find the factors that increase the brain function .