A physiological significance of Mx1 variant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kawaminami Mitsumori  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00153007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Junichiro  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤, 健康・栄養研究所, 研究リーダー (60181731)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGnRH / interferon / Mx1 / Splicing variant / composite RNA / インターフェロン / CRISPR-Cas9 System / 下垂体 / 生理学 / 細胞増殖 / コンポジットエクソン / アルタナティブスプライシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mixovirus resistance 1 (Mx1) is known as a pseudogene in laboratory mouse. We found the expression of Mx1 mRNA is stimulated by GnRH and Interferon in mouse. In this project we examined the splicing variants and found a novel composite mRNA (DDBJ: LC021361). This variant consists an open reading frame. We raised anti-this variant peptide and made a knockout mouse.