Effects of anti-Salmonella monoclonal antibody on Salmonella Typhimurium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Masahiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門 細菌・寄生虫研究領域, 上級研究員 (00312215)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサルモネラ / モノクローナル抗体 / 液性免疫応答 / 液性免疫 / F(ab)2 / 感染防御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica is one of the most common causative agents of gastroenteritis and systemic infections worldwide. It has been shown that both T and B cells might contribute to protective immunity against this pathogen. While CD4 T cell response is generally recognized as crucial, the role of B cells and antibodies in immunity against Salmonella is less clear and often controversial. Therefore we set off to study interactions between Salmonella Typhimurium and a monoclonal antibody mAb414 raised against one of its major antigens, lipopolysaccharide (LPS).
The potential of the antibody against Salmonella LPS to protect against the infection is mainly attributed to signaling to leukocytes. Nevertheless, our in vitro experiments suggest that anti-LPS antibody might itself trigger changes on the bacterial surface as well as in metabolic pathways. Further studies will have to clarify, whether these effects are caused by a mere binding of antibody to LPS or by agglutination.