New analysis of the avian inbreeding depression phenomenon using a technique of chimera production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Takaharu  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (90360362)
Research Collaborator Nagino Koki  早稲田大学, 大学院・先進理工学研究科・生命理工学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords近交退化 / キメラ / ウズラ / 鳥類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to propose a new experimental system for analyzing disorders caused by inbreeding by using Japanese quail as a model organism, in which the inbreeding depression phenomenon appears conspicuously. Strong inbreeding to the long-term closed colony of Japanese quails (NIES-L strain) resulted in delayed embryonic development and decreased hatching rate. In addition, the number of aggressive behaviors of males of NIES-L quail was significantly lower than that of other strains. We succeeded in visualizing the contribution of biologically labeled inbred quail cells to embryos by producing inbred-hybrid blastoderm chimeras. In the future, it is expected to investigate the causes of embryonic death and embryonic development abnormality by inbreeding.